FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS   (FAQ)

 VISA APPROVAL LETTER (VAL) AND STUDENT PASS

 
Q: WHAT IS VISA APPROVAL LETTER (VAL)?
A: Visa Approval Letter or VAL is an official  document issued by the Department of Immigration Malaysia confirming that the named person and programe study/ level of study  has been approved to enter Malaysia for the purposes of study.
UTM advises student to apply minimum 6 weeks before reception date to avoid late approve of VAL
Check the Department of Immigration for the latest visa requirements http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/  or visit https://educationmalaysia.gov.my for updates on VAL application
 
Q: HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE ME TO GET A VISA APPROVAL LETTER (VAL)?
A: It should take 3 – 6 weeks   upon receipt of a complete application and payment. Student have to apply VAL  online at https://educationmalaysia.gov.my/
 
Q: WHEN AND HOW CAN I PAY FOR MY VAL APPLICATION AND PROCESSING FEE? 
A: There are 2 payment options:

  • Online payment using a Visa or MasterCard on the educationmalaysia.gov.my website.  Online payment method is only applicable for students have made an online application via EMGS website.
  • Pay Through  institution: Pay direct to EMGS via Telegraphic Transfer.  Refer to http://isc.utm.my for EMGS bank account
Q: EXPIRY OF VAL
A: The Visa Approval Letter (VAL)  is only valid for 6 months. Students register to the university during this period of validity of VAL. Failing to do so, a new VAL application has to be applied.
 
Q:  I HAVE TO RETURN TO MY COUNTRY AFTER REGISTRATION.  I’M REMOTE SUPERVISION STUDENT AND STILL WORKING AT HOME COUNTRY.  HOW LONG IT TAKES FOR STUDENT PASS ENDORSEMENT?
A:  It should take MINIMUM 21 working days (or minimum 4 weeks)  upon receipt of a complete document and payment. The student pass application must get Supporting Letter from EMGS prior submit to Immigration Department. Since the student pass is issued by the Immigration Department, the 21 working days is at the discretion of the Immigration Department (sometimes can be more).Thus,  student must remains in Malaysia for a minimum 4 weeks after registration for student pass sticker endorsement.
 
Note: If student exit Malaysia (for any reason) after registration without complete the student pass endorsement, your VAL and SEV will be VOID. You have to re-apply again new VAL and do the same process if you required to obtain for student pass in future.
 
Q: CAN I CONVERT MY SOCIAL PASS  TO A STUDENT PASS?
A: NO. Malaysia Immigration Department NOT ALLOWED the conversion from social pass to student pass.  All international students (except Diplomatic pass holders, Malaysian Permanent Residents ) are required to have a student pass while studying at UTM.
 
Q: My country does not have Malaysia Embassy. How to get Single Entry Visa (SEV)?
A: Countries without Malaysia Embassy have to apply Visa on Arrival for Student (VOAS) at VOA Counter at Malaysia Airport Arrival Hall or entry point by showing your VAL, Offer Letter and Passport to Immigration Officer before proceed at Immigration Counter.
 
Q: What documents are required to apply for renewal of student pass, dependent, new student pass or new dependent pass?
A: Please refer to ISC website http://isc.utm.my > Pass & Visa
 
Q: When do I get a student pass /sticker pass endorsement  from Immigration Malaysia?
A: Once you arrive in Malaysia, you will be required to attend post arrival medical screening within 3 days at UTM clinics. From the day your passport is submitted at our counter, the process should take 21 working days (4 WEEKS). Please note that this timeline is at the discretion of the Immigration Department.
 
Q: Can I send application for renewal of student pass or dependent pass 1 month before the expiry date?
A: No. Kindly submit all the required documents 3 MONTH (90 days) before expiry date and submit your passport (include dependent if any) 21 working days before the student/dependent pass expiry date.
 
Q: I would like to send a passport for renewal and will return to hometown. Can I book air ticket before my passport ready?
A: NO. Students are not allowed to purchase any flight ticket before obtaining your student pass/passport from ISC to avoid any problem arises afterwards. Please note it will takes 5-6 weeks for renewal process.
 
Q: My friend passport has been completed. Can I take the Passport on behalf of my friend?
A: Yes, but your friend must send the authorization letter to UTM-ISC Officer. 
 
Q: I have graduated in UTM and want to back to my hometown, however my student pass has expired OR I forget my Pass expiry and I already overstay.
How my problem can be solved and how much I have to bear?

A: All penalties imposed by the Malaysian Immigration Department in the event of late extension or expiry of student pass are to be borne by the student and all the payment must be made through UTM Bursar. The total fine is based on days of students overstayed which is minimum fine is RM1100 and maximum is RM10,000. Then, students are required report to the immigration office to take statement by immigration officer. Immigration Department will issue a special pass (Making arrangement to leave country) within 7 -14  days.
 
Q: When I should renew the Student/ Dependant Pass?
A : You should renew 3 months (90 days) before the expiry of your Student/Dependent Pass
 
Q: What if late submission for renewal of student pass?
UTM International will impose a fine for late submission of renewal of student pass. If student submit within 
a. 5-7 weeks before expiry – fine RM50
b. 2-4 weeks before expiry – fine RM100
c. < 0-2 weeks before expiry – fine RM150+ RM1,100 for Special Pass & Immigration compound 
 
Q: Can I get my refund of deposit for Personal Bond without cancelling my Student Pass?
A: NO. As the Immigration Act, 1963, student must cancel the Student Pass and if not the refund will be forfeited
 
Q: Can I travel within Malaysia by flight if my passport still in the process for Student Pass?
A: NO. student must have the original passport to travel by fight within Malaysia. Alternatively, you can travel by Bus other public transportation. 

DEPENDENT PASS

 
Q: Can I bring my wife, children’s and parents/brother/sister to apply Dependent Pass?
A: Student MUST travel to Malaysia as Single traveler. You can apply  Dependent Pass after student pass is issue to the student (Principle) 
 
Q: I want to bring my family. Who can I apply for Dependent Pass?
A: You can apply Dependent Pass only per as following:
i) Wife/husband with children or
ii) Mother/father or
iii) Brother/sister or
iv) Husband & mother
 
Q: My wife is pregnant and will deliver soon. My Mother in Law is already in Malaysia to take care of my wife. Therefore, I want to apply Dependent pass for my Mother In Law.
A: No. you are not allowed to apply Dependent Pass for In Laws Family according to the rules of Malaysia Immigration Department. However, if your wife is student, your Mother In Law may apply Dependent Pass under your wife.
 
Q: DO I NEED TO APPLY VAL FOR MY DEPENDENT ?
A: For certain countries, Immigration Malaysia required student to apply for VAL for Dependent before travel to Malaysia (update: Currently only Nigeria & Afghanistan required VAL for Dependent. List of country will update from time to time)

VARIATION AND PROGRESSION

 
 Q: I have graduated in Master in April. My student pass will expire in July. At the same time I’ve been offered for PhD at UTM. Can I stay in Malaysia until registration date since my Master visa is still valid?
A:  According to Malaysian immigration regulations, any students who already graduated, the student passes must be cancelled and they must be returned to the home country. If the student already got admission, you have to apply progression right after received a senate letter confirming your graduation from UTM.
 
Q: Currently I’m  studying at a English Language Center in Malaysia. Can I apply for progression?
A: No. If you wish to change your institution ( i.e. degree program at UTM) you will be required to leave the country and make a new application.
 
Q: Currently I study at XYZ University and get new Offer Letter from UTM. What is the process change University?
A: Kindly get release letter and examination result from the XYZ University.  Please note that you need to shorten the current student pass and apply online for a new Visa Approval Letter (VAL) under UTM. Please take note, approval of new VAL is subject to Immigration discretion. Student are not allowed to register at UTM until get approval VAL. You may ask to leave the country until your new VAL is approved
 
Any updated on Program Variation & Progression, please refer [HERE]

 
More FAQ please click [HERE] or email to visa@utm.my for inquiries